However, some of the products Greenscapes sells to retailers end up at the retailers’ Ohio distribution centers. When a retailer purchases products from Greenscapes for its Ohio distribution center, the retailer or its agents accept the product in Georgia at Greenscapes’ facility. Greenscapes will load the product onto the customers’ selected mode of transportation and provide a bill of lading to the driver indicating the “ship to” address. The product becomes the property of Greenscapes’ customers as it is loaded onto the trucks.
Ohio Revised Code (“ORC”) Section 5751.033(E) governs the situsing of gross receipts and provides that gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property are sitused to Ohio if the property is received in the state by the purchaser. It goes on to state that “In the case of delivery of tangible personal property by motor carrier or by other means of transportation, the place at which such property is ultimately received after all transportation has been completed shall be considered the place where the purchaser receives the property.” On audit of Greenscapes, the Ohio Department of Taxation asserted that all gross receipts from the sales of goods with a “ship to” address in Ohio on the bill of lading should be sitused in Ohio.